Hello readers,

By seeing my archives, I can see that I have posted something up every month, apart from February that is, and I wouldn’t like to mess up that run. A lot of things have held me back from posting, even if I can do so from the comforts of my Blackberry. Things like my Final Major Project for Uni.. erm.. well thats really it, however it did take the majority of my time, both working and even my spare. But now its over, fingers X’d I can actually start writing something, and maybe even talk about the results of my FMP. This was just a little quick post just to show people I’m still alive and haven’t succumbed to the affects of the Swine Flu. I’ll try and write something later on in the day, Hopefully I don’t melt due to the heat from the tropical weather London is going through. 

See you guys later..

Lonny

Advertisements

A three hour post..

April 7, 2009

Hello all,

Uh ohhh I’m falling into bad habits yet again, no I’m not on crack cocaine, I just haven’t blogged in what seems like years. So allow me to say a big sorry for those who have visited my blog religiously just to see if I’ve got off my ass and posted something new and interesting. And by looking at my views yesterday I saw that I only had two, which can only mean one thing.. my two favorite bloggers visited Charldawn and Rynamo.. So this one is for you guys!! Woop Woop.

Ok the reason why I always put myself off from blogging is because I always want to have something interesting to talk about.. it’s not that I don’t do anything interesting nor anything interesting happens to me.. but the blog writing process is extremely long with me taking hours just for one post, with me reading, re-reading and re-re-reading what I’ve written just to see if it makes sense, and overall if it’s as funny as it originally sounded in my head when you read it here.. and the verdict? Well yeah I guess so hehe. So now you know why I don’t blog too often, and hopefully that counts as my excuse hehe.

However after recent events, it is now easier for me to blog, and “on-the-go” for that matter. Because as of the 1st of April, I am the proud new owner of a Blackberry, possibly one of the greatest inventions to ever grace God green earth. I love my Blackberry, not just because chatting to Charl and Ry is made simple because of Blackberry Messaging, but because so many things are now much more easier.. I can quickly take a picture of something, email it to someone and quickly get their opinion on it.. in a matter of minutes. Is that cool or is that cool?! So now I can try post something up while on the move, or at least make notes on the interesting things I should write about. Fingers crossed.

Ohhh yeah, the Animaineax’s workshop.. Lemme tell you it went better than we expected. I finished my routine on time and teaching it to a full class of 30 was an experience I would never forget. I thoroughly enjoyed it and seeing some of my closest there was a dream come true, although my hands was shaking bad and my voice did have some autotune moments hahahaha. I’ll add a video at the end of the post to show you the routines ok 🙂

Just a few days ago was Ryan’s birthday so without a doubt I had to join in the celebrations at his house.. there we ate, drank, bussed too many jokes and played a game of the one and only.. Monopoly. Sadly I don’t own any of the pictures that was taken that night so I can’t post them up because of copyright infringements haha but if you go to Ryan’s blog you can read more about it.. especially how me and Charl won Monopoly hahahaha.. 

Ermm I think this was just a recap post, sooo many things to talk about but I just don’t know how to tie everything together. Maybe because I’m so knackered because I had work earlier and I’m actually still wearing my Ikea smelling uniform, or maybe because I’ve been writing this post for more than three hours and my brain feels like mush.. So therefore I think I’ll leave it there..

Damn I need some rest.. Good Morning Guys

legible for FML!!

March 20, 2009

It was my portfolio assessment earlier, well yesterday considering it’s the early hours of Friday now.. allow me to tell you how my day went..

It started off really good actually, I woke up on time, and was even able to get a little bit of “snooze” time because my assessment wasn’t until 2:oo pm. So I casually strolled and got ready at my own leisurely pace, however I was conscious about the time, because it would suck waking up early, getting ready, taking too long then end up being late.. Something that always, and I mean ALWAYS happens to me.. but there was no way I could afford to be late and end up failing Uni so close to the end. So leaving the house and walking down my street to catch the bus, I realize I forgot my Vaseline and a plastic wallet I was going to use for one of my projects. Oh well, I’m going to have to live with the dry lips for one day, and I could always buy a plastic wallet at Uni.. Not the end of the world..

I get to Uni at about 11. This leaves me three hours to print off my work in A3 and A2 sizes and just generally make sure everything is perfect. But before I do that, off to the Uni shop to by a “Flex (printing) card” at a credit crunching price of £6.00, UHU glue, because I had enough using Neil Buchanan’s Adhesive.. *Read the previous post if ya don’t understand* .. at £1.80 and a Plastic wallet for the bargain deal of the decade of 10p . Anyways, all of that comes up to a total of £7.90, and I proceed to pay by card.. I enter my PIN (it’s 6395 for those whom do not know), and it gets declined.. Hmm that’s weird I think to myself. I ask to try again and surprise surprise it gets declined.. I’m employed, and I haven’t even got enough for a measly £7.90?! What the hell am I going to do? It’s a certainty no one in Uni will lend me the money and Charl isn’t in to bail me out..

Go directly to jail. Do not pass go, do not collect $200.

Fuck I’m screwed, I need to print off my artwork and longer I think of a way of getting money the shorter the time I actually have to finish my work. I go to a cash point because I’m still too naive to think I haven’t got enough money to pay £7.90 because it must be due to some sort problem with their machine or, as crazy as it sounds, I am a victim of fraud.. LOLLL. Well I enter my PIN in to the machine and for the first time in about a year I see something really surprising. Ok normally seeing zero’s in your back balance is a good thing e.g 1000, and I did see zero’s, three in fact.. however that little turd of a decimal point fucked everything up. My balance on screen read:

0.00

Uh- ohh.. 

Charl being the angel she is, transferred money into my bank, but god knows when that was going to arrive in my bank and register on the Uni shop machine. So I make the decision to run to my sisters house to borrow money, a trip that’s about 30 mins to and from..

I pick up the money and have to run back to Uni. I’m like sweating at this moment because the suns blazing down and I’m wearing a jumper haha. I make it back and buy all the necessary stuff I intended to buy.. Shame Uni shop worker!! I run to the printing rooms and proceed to print; it’s already 1:00 pm. I print everything then I realize I need to print a poster in A2 instead of the A3 I did it in.. Fuck.. and guess what, it’s costs another £12 to do, and 30 mins to print, ahh FMLLLL. Well I take the chance and print it.. it actually gets done in time and now with time running out I have to run to the third floor of the building to present my work.

Charl had her presentation on Monday, and she told me what to expect, including who was likely to inspect my portfolio.. she was lucky enough to get two good tutors, whom gave her lots of good feedback.. So therefore I wouldn’t be blamed into thinking I was going to get the same people.. Turns out not. Just my luck, I get the shittest tutor who never gives constructive criticism and just destroys the work right in front of your very eyes; along with this other random lady who also just chatted shit. Sigh.. oh well, I could only nod along to their unhelpful comments and occasionally defend my work, and emphasize that the other tutors actually told me to do my work like that.

But I guess it could’ve been worse haha. I know deep down I am pleased with my work, and I will actually talk to the other tutors on how I can improve my work so I guess today’s presentation wasn’t such a waste.. However, all that could’ve went wrong, did.. But at least it provides an entertaining and funny story..

FML haha

So last night as I was preparing my sketchbooks and portfolio for my assessment, I realized I needed to stick in some of the hundreds of loose sheets I had collecting at the back of my books. I normally do things like this at Uni, usually in the library on my break if I’m not busy sleeping.. and doing something else, I’ll probably post something about it, but not right now ok? .. anyways, whenever I do this Charl’s normally sitting besides me so I use her glue, which extremely often is stolen from someone or somewhere else haha; so let’s just say I would always have a glue handy. However, working at home last night, I turned to my side and saw that Charly wasn’t there, and I had no form of glue to stick all the sheets down with.. hmm what to do?

I shout to my father in the kitchen and ask him if we have any “Pritt Stick” laying around the house.. he then goes to our shed in the back garden and later returns with this..

Adhesive?!

WTFFF?!

Boarder and overlay mother fucking adhesive?! .. That shit is from WICKES!!

Ok, props to the padre for helping me out in my time of need, but this is GHETTO!! .. However, as you know beggars can’t be choosers, and like the title of the post, desperate times calls for desperate measures.. and boy was I desperate.

So careful not to over “sploge” the papers with this crazy shit, I just added little dabs in the corners. I proper felt like neil Buchanan..

 

This is an art attack!
This is an art attack!
This is..
           ART ATTACK!!

 

NO BITCH.. IT’S A FUCKING MESS!!

That adhesive wrinkled the papers and just made everything look weird lol.

Oh well though, at least now sheets and book are one, and there’s no more “baggage” to accompany my sketchbooks haha..

mission accomplished.. thanks padre.. and neil “Art Attack” Buchanan!!

LON time no blog..

March 18, 2009

Hello readers..

An extremely long time since I’ve last blogged and even been on wordpress for that matter, but only to have my daily intake of Charldawn.. even if it doesn’t portray me the best light haha.

Anyways, where do I start?! So much has happened since I lasted blogged; quickly recapping on my last post, I saw that I’m talking about my nervousness of performing at the We R One event at the O2. Well allow me to enlighten you that the show went better than we expected.. Our set emphasized the message that we are all students of Hip Hop and we should be united because of it, not competing against each other. And this message was felt by the majority of the 2500 strong audience.. a real nice feeling that we’re one step closer in unifying the dancers in the UK. Woop. I’ll leave some pictures and even a video of the performance of the night, although I personally was too excited to be taking pics and vids myself haha. A quick, yet big thanks to friends and family that came down and showed love that night 🙂

After that crazy performance, the Animaineax’s were scheduled to judge (yes judge!!) the “United Dance Organization” competition in Brean, basically the OTHER SIDE of the UK!! God it was a long drive, however a big pat on the back for Ryan, Aj and Albert whom drove for nearly half a day in ridiculous weather conditions, complete with the near miss accidents and actually getting stuck in the snow and having to try and push the car UPHILL!! LOLLLL.. And before you wonder about myself and the other half of the Animaineax’s, we drove down later on in the evening, and even though there was no traffic and the snow wasn’t too bad.. it took three hours, and I was dead by the end of it haha. We spent the whole weekend there judging the competing dancers, partying, getting to know everyone and just generally living it up as we Animaineax’s do!! I had such a good time there, seeing all the dancers in one big camp was something I’ve never seen before, and it made more motivated to push myself to work harder and it also made me feel really humble and thankful for what I had and what I had accomplished.

Since then we did another guest appearance and performed at another show.. yet again spreading our message of PEACE, LOVE, FUN & UNITY!!

Ok, my life has generally been on the up since I last posted, my Uni projects are getting completed so some smooth sailing when it comes to that. Spending time with Charl is always a laugh so no real change there haha. Recently we’ve been spending more time chatting to Ryan, having our somewhat daily visits to our favourite Chinese restaurant to stuff our face with balls.. Yes BALLS!! and to add to our outings, we have even organized a nice trip to Braintree, a shopping outlet for some much needed retail therapy. I promise I’ll let you readers know how it goes.

Oh before I forget, a big shout out goes to Ryan.. told you you’d get a shout out haha.. he’s also new face to wordpress so give him a nice warm welcome hehe.. However, he isn’t a noob to the net.. check out his and his closest’s website.. KAVEMAN CLOTHING .. some nice designs right there, so make sure you have a look.

Ahh it’s really nice being back.. it took me a bit more longer to post this up because I just recently finished my preparation for my portfolio assessment.. something I didn’t expect to survive Uni long enough to see.. but hey.. I made it!! Just seeing how much work I had done made me really thankful to Charl who helped, well I say helped, she actually pushed my sorry ass to do.. without her I would’ve dropped out within the first few weeks of Uni. So thanks Miss Gossip Lady. I’m really pleased with everything, and I have worked that much harder so I can actually say I’m proud of my work. Hopefully the tutors see it in the same way haha.. Been feeling really positive nowadays, and it’s really paid off. These positive vibes has attracted a workshop for my and the other Animaineax’s arses. And excited we are!! However the pressure flip is switched to “on” for I need to make up a routine.. However, I’m using this experience to learn more about the musicality of the music.. so I’m aiming for a real chilled choreography. But I also know the guys (and girl) are behind me 100000% so I know I got their help when I need it.

Oh ok.. so recapping, since I was last here.. I have..

  1. become more positive
  2. judged competitions
  3. performed
  4. shared some fun times Ry & Charl
  5. filled my mouth with balls
  6. basically completed Uni
  7. wear glasses (again)
  8. gone on some crazy roadtrips

So yeah.. I think that’s about it.. hopefully I haven’t missed anything to monumental that has occurred in my life, and if I have.. I’ll be sure to update.

As I said I would.. here’s some Pic’s

Thanks for reading guys.. Miaowww LOLLL

New post, same rant..

January 22, 2009

Evening all,

As the Funk Physics first birthday draws closer, I get increasingly nervous and start doubting my ability to dance.. It’s just nerves I know, but OHHH MAAA GASSSSS.

Just thought I’d quickly make a post because I have the feeling I’ll be a bit busy tomorrow night, and especially on Friday, even the weekend shall be work based, trying to catch up on all the Uni work I’ve fell behind in. Oh well, no rest for the wicked haha.

Hmm what to write a post about? .. Well firstly I find it getting harder and harder to come up with witty and attention grabbing titles of posts, I don’t know if this happens to anyone, and if people even think about it. But damn, it’s a battle I face.. daily haha. I love posting and updating my blogs, but when it comes to thinking of a title to call it I get really stuck, oh well maybe it’s just a phase.

I’ve been meaning to write a post about an incident that happened to me as I was leaving work, but due to my over busy schedule, I’ve always had to put it off for “another day”.. well I’ve got time to write, so I may as well do it now.. Leaving Ikea late at night as I always do (I’ve got the late shifts.. the bastards) I run into two fellow co-workers, but from a different department.. these are your typical ghetto guys whom you can tell have done some dirty dealings at least once in their lives, if not still are; anyways, they say hello and ask if I was interested purchasing a t-shirt they were selling.. A big picture of now President Obama with the slogan: “Yes we can”. I love the guy, don’t get me wrong, but I have no intention of wearing his face. Well back to the story, it was Monday, with Obama’s inauguration the next day.. So therefore I asked them:

“Oh [you’re selling the t-shirt] for [Obama’s inauguration] tomorrow?”

..A good 2 minutes of shouted phrases like “are you dumbbbb?!”, “are you dizzy bluddd?!” etc followed..

Then one of them says:

“This isn’t a premiership football team, this is real life!!”

Lolll.

Ok it’s not that funny, but I’m really shit at telling stories.. Sometimes haha.

Moving on, I also checked my dashboard and saw that I had on click from the Website: “alphainventions“, so me being a extremely curious about where people are finding my blog, I decided to click it. I know very little of it, but I really think it’s a very good and smart site, it “previews” a selection of updated blogs, which is a very good idea if you just want something to read. But God knows how I ended up on the site haha, although I do not regret it because I’ve already got some good view results from it. I started with one click, I went back to it in a few minutes and it said I had ten clicks from the site, then eleven, fifteen, seventeen and then twenty two. I welcome views and everyone to read my blog because I want to share thoughts and the daily occurrences of my oh so interesting life.. cough cough. It’s actually a really good site to connect fellow bloggers and readers alike.

Well anyways I think I’ll leave it there, I’m feeling a bit thirsty and my muscles are aching due to days of rehearsals. So I think I’ll rest. Hope you liked my daily rant..

Ohhh actually, allow me to post some of my pictures from the day out with Charl.. We had to go out and purchase some Uni materials and a new hat for my performance..


Here’s a little something I’m researching into making for my Project in Uni.. It’s just a prototype, it’s a Lightning box 😀

Oh and here’s the breakfast we had earlier that morning.. YUMMY!!

Damn I’m salivating.

Well Ok I’ll actually leave it there.. That’s the only problem with blogging. I’m an addict and I don’t know when to stop. Haha, I have a problem 🙂

Night Night

“He, who laughs last, laughs best. He who laughs at Chuck Norris … dies.”

Guilt trip, shumilt trip

January 21, 2009

Don’t feel guilty, and don’t make your post so that comments aren’t allowed so that I can’t tell you not to worry, see now I have to post it for me to tell you..

I will have a proper post next time, however I’m really tired and I need my rest badly.

Goodnight everyone..

“Chuck Norris can jump-start a car using jumper cables attached to his nipples.”

The return of the loser..

January 19, 2009

Long time guys,

Hello, feels like ages since I lasted blogged, hmm Ok maybe not that long, but you get the idea. I’m as shocked as you are about “my” previous post, but it’s really nice finding surprises like that, don’t you think? Just want to say thanks to Charl for doing it, however, she did get a few details wrong, my wallets not fake, it’s just, erm, a really good replica. Haha.

I’m back!! I had yet another good training weekend at MK and we actually finished our set.. THERE IS AN END IN SIGHT.. and it couldn’t have been more welcomed. All we need to do is constantly run through it and clean up all our routines. But if we’ve worked hard enough to finish it, then cleaning it up won’t be too hard. Ok I’ll stop talking about dance right now, let me just talk about my trip and everything I got up to.

The day started at Uni, got very tiresome so me and Charl started taking some pictures recreating some movie posters:

Haha, hope you liked them, there’s quite a few more, but I just want to put up a few for now.

We arrived at MK friday night, and trained till the very early hours of saturday, we finished about 3 in the morning, but because we were so awake from training, we wasn’t able to sleep until about 4, which totally sucked because I needed to travel to London for work if you remembered. And not knowing how long it’ll take me to get to work, I was advised to get a 9am train, meaning I had to wake up at 7 to get ready.. Therefore, only about three hours sleep. Something that’s a bit crazy because I had a two hour trip to get to work, a six hour shift, another two hour journey to get back to MK, then another five hour training session.. Wow try number-crunching that!!

My journey to and from MK went surprisingly well, and I occasionally enjoyed the view that was out of the window, but I did use that time to rest my body, something that was extremely needed. However I was so shattered on the way back that I fell asleep and suddenly woke up, shocked that there was no one in my train carriage, panicked and jumped off the train, only to quickly jump back on because I found out I was at the wrong station. Owned. Getting back to MK and catching up with all the guys, they told me about their day out while I was feeding hotdogs to people, I saw all their pictures that they took and they made me regret going to work, oh well, I’m a bit more richer hehe. Here’s a few examples of their day out..

Levitation

BMX

Fam

Freeze

Group pic

Haha look how much fun they had. Oh and trust me, there were so much more pic’s, many nice one’s I may add.

On my last day in MK, we went to Milton Keynes Ikea. Woah. It was a very foreign experience because for about a year, I’ve been going to the same Ikea, and seeing familiar faces. But going MK Ikea had a very weird feeling to it, the layout was different and it was very odd to see unfamiliar faces I would usually know. Here’s a few pictures I took, even though I didn’t take many anyways..

KEA

Rynamo

Macro

And on the way back to the house, Guess what.. We passed that big-ass Asda, I didn’t want to miss my chance to I tried to take a few pictures of it just to prove how big it actually is..

Mahoosive

Huge entrance

Wal mart

Sorry I haven’t got proper full scale pictures, we were driving to close to it for me to get a whole picture, but you can get the idea, big isn’t it?

Erm that’s about it, I also need to sleep because I’m meeting up with Charl to go shopping woohoo haha, damn I’m broke. It’s really nice to be back, especially that I can spend some time with Charl. She’s been feeling really down recently, so visit her blog and tell her to get happy again Ok?

Ok good night guys..

“Chuck Norris doesn’t have blood. He is filled with magma.”

While you was away…

January 18, 2009

If you’ve been reading “Suitable for Level 5 Vegans to Digest” blog, you would know that the owner, Lonny, is away in MK training hard for an upcoming show, so this is me, Charldawn, talking nonsense.

(Please tell me someone’s noticed that I’ve even tried to write the above in his style haha.)

So while you was away I –

– realised that even though you tried hard to hide your wordpress password from me, you forgot that I know your hotmail password and I got your password from there, even though i could’ve guessed it
– worked really hard at work even though my hands were shaking and my belly was making weird noises even after my lunch break
– I walked to the wrong end of the car park, only to realise I parked at the other end
– I shouted out last night “I have no duvet LON!”, even though you wasn’t there
– I bathed twice for no reason
– I missed you lots

So enough about me, random facts about Lon :

– the last thing you do before leaving the house in the morning is brush your teeth
– you hate your nails being long
– your coin pocket in your wallet is broken
– your wallet is fake
– you love me

Enough now, you can blog now about your fantastic weekend away in MK

The library castaways..

January 16, 2009

Good Evening everyone,

Sorry about my last post, a bit random, but i was just emphasizing that no matter what happens, I can’t bring myself to hurt a special someone close to me.. sob sob.

Ok, enough sobbing now haha. Well I’m quickly blogging to update you about my recent trip to good ol’ Milton Keynes, or MK as I shall soon be calling it. I started a bit behind schedule because I left my house the time I was suppose to be picking one my fellow dancers, but it was fine because he wasn’t ready to go and he had a bit more of a rest because he had already been dancing from 10pm till 6am for a job for T-mobile, lucky him. Made my way to pick up another two people, then went on a very long and foggy drive. I was given directions but I also had a borrowed TomTom to go by, damn that thing is dangerous, only because you have to keep peeking at it from time to time, and also because it doesn’t let you know what lane to be in, and doing 120mph at one point and being in the wrong lane is not too helpful. Got to MK and went to Asda to buy food and a few drinks to quench our thirst from the training that was to commence. Damn, that was thee (not the, thee) largest Asda I have seen, it looked bigger than Westfield Shopping centre. Honestly. It’s clothing brand “George” even had it’s own section, well I say section, it was more of a building in another building, with it’s own entrance. I regret leaving my camera in the car because I don’t think my description of this Asda can even come close to how it actually was. Additionally, last time the guys went MK they ran into a well known English “celebrity”.. here’s the proof hahaha..

Gok Wan

LMAOOOO!!

Sorry readers, I’ve gone off at a bit of a tangent, let me get on the story. From about 12 till 9 we were rehearsing very hard, running through everything and even getting a really hard and fast routine.. Good times!! I had a really good and productive training day and it felt really satisfying to see the results from the routines we recorded. I would post them up, however I’m not that stupid to show the routines of a up and coming show, so you just going have to take my word for it. But just for now, I’ll treat you to a little freestyle we did quite recently. It was recorded after a very hard and tiring training session so it may not be the best we’re capable of, but I still like it:

Ok well that’s about it I think for my adventure in MK, but I highly doubt there won’t more to blog about.

Moving on, it was my anniversary, and I spent a good and giggly day in the Uni library with the Mrs, we was working hard as we do, cough, and even had time to take some pictures haha, this was our interpretation of work haha:

Nosey

Stretch

Had a fun, and even outfit matching day, and it was a coincidence, meant to be haha.

Oh shit look at the time, as I’ve been saying a lot recently, I should get my rest, because guess what.. I’m going MK to train again. But this time it’s for the whole weekend, and Ikea being really annoying and stupid, I have to travel back to London for work for 6 hours, then travel back to MK.. Absolutely not looking forward to that trip, simply because it’s my first time taking train to and from MK and I’ll be alone.. Two words.. Easy Target, haha.

Ok guys, I think I’ll leave it there because I’ve ranted on enough and probably boring you haha, enjoy the media hehe.

Woop Woop

“Everything King Midas touches turnes to gold. Everything Chuck Norris touches turns up dead.”